top of page

Data protection

Privacy policy

ARGE Starkholz Salzburg is responsible for the processing of your personal data on our website. You can find the details of ARGE Starkholz in the Legal notice.
 
The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions (GDPR, Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG) 2003). In this data protection information, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our website.
 
In order to fully inform you about the use of personal data, we ask you to take note of the following data protection information.
As a rule, it is possible to use our website without providing personal data. If personal data (e.g., name, address, or email addresses) is collected on our website, this is always done on a voluntary basis to the greatest extent. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent.
 
Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of Section 96 (3) TKG as well as Article 6 (1) and according to the guidelines of the GDPR.
 
Our concern in terms of the GDPR (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our service and our website. Because the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymised. Your IP address is recorded, but pseudonymised immediately [e.g., by deleting the last 8 bits]. This means that only a rough localisation is possible.

Data processors, recipients

We process your personal data with the support of processors who assist us in providing the services:
 
· Web hosts
 
These data processors are obliged to strictly protect your personal data and are not allowed to process your personal data for any other purpose than the provision of our services.
 
Your personal data is only passed on to commercially typical service providers, such as banks (in the case of transfers to you), tax advisors (if you appear in our accounts), shipping service providers (in the case of shipping to you), etc. 

 


Personal data
 
The use of this website is generally possible without providing personal data. If the use of individual services (contact form) requires the entry of personal data (e.g., name, address, email address, telephone number), this data will only be used for the specified purpose, stored securely and not passed on to third parties.  
 
 
Your rights
 
In principle, you have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law, or that your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority. (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Wien, dsb@dsb.gv.at)
 
You can find our legal contact details in the Legal notice.
 
However, please inform us in advance so that we can meet your requirements without having to involve an authority ;-)

 


Contact with us
 
If you contact us by email, the data you provide will be stored by us for 12 months for the purpose of processing your enquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent. We use the secure web protocol SSL (https://) to communicate with you by email.
 
 
Server log files
 
The provider automatically collects and stores information on the web server such as the browser used, operating system, referring page, IP address, time of access, etc. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person without checking further data sources, and data will not be further evaluated as long as there is no illegal use of this website.

 


Cookies
 
The website partly uses so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our service more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.
 
Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit.
 
You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.
Cookies are used on our website in connection with the member login. This is used, for example, to recognise that a user has already entered a username and password.
 
Further information on cookies can be found here: https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cookie

 


Functional restrictions without cookies
 
If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, certain functions and pages will not work as expected. In particular, the login will not work.
You can delete cookies that are already on your computer at any time. The procedure for doing this varies depending on the browser. Please refer to your browser instructions (under "Help" in the browser menu).

 


Use of Google Analytics
 
This website uses Google Analytics and Google Remarketing, services of Google Inc ("Google"). The provider is Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
 
Google Analytics and Google Remarketing use "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.
 
Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.
 
The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.
In addition, you can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google, and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: plugin http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de
 
You can prevent the collection of data by Google Analytics by clicking on the link below. An opt-out cookie will be set, which will prevent the future collection of your data when visiting this website: Deactivate Google Analytics
 
We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code "gat._anonymizeIp();" to ensure anonymised collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). We also use Google Analytics to analyse data from AdWords for statistical purposes. If you do not wish this, you can deactivate it via the Ads Preferences Manager (http://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/?hl=de).
 
You can find more information on the terms of use and data protection here: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html
http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html

 


Browser add-on for disabling Google Analytics
 
If you do not want your website activity to be available to Google Analytics, you can install the browser add-on to disable Google Analytics. This will prevent activity data from being shared with Google Analytics via JavaScript executed on websites (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js).
The analysis of data by other tools of the website owner is not prevented when you use the add-on. Data may still be sent to the website or other web analytics services.
 
 
Google Analytics and the EU-US Privacy Shield
 
As can be seen from our Privacy Shield certification, Google is committed to complying with the EU-US Privacy Shield agreement published by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of personal data from EU member states. Google, including Google Inc. and its wholly owned subsidiaries in the US, has declared by certification that it complies with the relevant Privacy Shield Principles.
No further action is required on the part of our customers.
Google's certificate can be found here.
In addition to the Privacy Shield, we also offer the Data Processing Addendum for Google Analytics.
Furthermore, Google Analytics and Google Analytics 260 have achieved certification for the independent ISO 27001. ISO 27001 is one of the most widely recognised standards in the world. The certification relates to the systems through which Google Analytics and Google Analytics 360 are provided.


How is the contract for commissioned data processing concluded?
 
Simply accept the "Data processing addendum" online. To do this, simply click on "Show addendum" at the very bottom of the account settings in the administration view in Google Analytics at account level, then click on "Agree" and save.
 
 
Google Web Fonts
 
External fonts, Google Fonts, are used on these web pages. Google Fonts is a service of Google Inc ("Google"). These web fonts are integrated by means of a server call, usually a Google server in the USA. This transmits to the server which of our Internet pages you have visited. The IP address of the browser of the terminal device of the visitor to these Internet pages is also stored by Google.
 
You can find more information in Google's privacy policy, which you can access here:
http://www.google.com/fonts
http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/
 
Here is a link to the privacy policies of Google and its services such as YouTube or Gmail https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

bottom of page